Product

Solutions

Security

Community

Company

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated:

Aug 29, 2023

We at Usable Machines, Inc. dba Kindo (“Kindo,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Kindo in connection with our website located at https://kindo.ai/ (the “Website”), our Products, or when you interact with us in any other way.

Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Website, who view only publicly-available content (“Visitors”), and individuals who have signed up to access and use our Products (“Registered Users”).

By visiting our Website, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Website Terms of Use.

By clicking “I AGREE” when you sign up to access and use our Products or otherwise manifesting assent to this Privacy Policy, each Registered User is agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Website Terms of Use and the Terms of Service, as the context requires.

This Privacy Policy will help you understand the following:

Table of Contents

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND/OR RECEIVE
    1.   Contact Information
    2.   Account Information
    3.   Billing Information
    4.   Your Data
    5.   Customer Materials
    6.   Information obtained automatically from your online activity
    7.   Information obtained from third-party analytics services
    8.   Information obtained from Other Sources
II. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
III. YOUR CHOICES
IV. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
V. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
VI. EXTERNAL SITES
VII. DO NOT TRACK
VIII. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
IX. NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS
X. IMPORTANT NOTICE TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS
XI. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
XII. HOW TO CONTACT US

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND/OR RECEIVE

    In the course of operating the Website, providing the Products and/or interacting with you, Kindo collects and/or receives the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

    1. Contact Information
      When you contact us via the Website, email or by mail, when you call us or contact us in any other manner, you will have to provide your personal information, such as your name and email address (collectively, the “Contact Information”). The Contact Information is used to provide the requested service or information and to contact you for purposes of direct marketing of our current and future products and services.

    2. Account Information
      In order to access and use our Products, you will have to create an account by providing your Account Credentials. You may choose to sign-in to access and use the Products using your Google, Microsoft or any other third-party account (“Third-Party Account”). By signing-in using your Third-Party Account, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you have authorized the third-party account provider to provide to us. Such information may include your first and last name, profile image, e-mail address, birthdate and gender. All information that we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively referred to herein as “Account Information.” We use the Account Information to process the creation of your account, including to verify your identity, and to manage your account, including your transactions. 

    3. Billing Information
      In order to pay our Fees, you will be required to provide certain additional information which may include a credit card number, expiration date, billing address, billing zip code, activation code, bank information, and similar information (“Billing Information”). Such Billing Information will be collected and processed by our Third-Party Payment Processor pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use. We do not directly obtain, store, or process any Billing Information.

    4. Your Data
      In using the Products pursuant to the Terms of Service, you will provide us Your Data. We will use Your Data (other than any personal information contained therein) in accordance with our Terms of Service. Any personal information contained in Your Data will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    5. Customer Materials
      If you access and use our Products pursuant to that certain Master SaaS Agreement, we will use Customer Materials (as defined in the Master SaaS Agreement) (other than any personal information contained therein) in accordance with the Master SaaS Agreement. Any personal information contained in the Customer Materials will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    6. Information obtained automatically from your online activity
      When you access or use our Website and/or Products, we use browser cookies, pixels, web server logs, web beacons, and similar technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to automatically collect or receive certain standard technical information and other data (such as traffic data, location data, logs and other communications data) sent to us by your computer, mobile device, tablet, or any other device over time on our Website and/or Products, and your online activity across third party websites, apps, and devices. We may also evaluate your computer, mobile phone, or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity that may affect the availability of our Website and Products. When you access or use Website and/or Products, advertising companies, analytics networks and providers, and other third parties may use Tracking Technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, online services, digital properties and devices. The data we or third parties collect automatically may include personal information and/or statistical data that may not identify you personally; however, we or third parties may maintain, combine, or associate it with personal information collected in other ways or received from third parties. We and/or third parties use this information to (i) enhance the performance and functionality of our Website and/or Products; (ii) personalize your experience with the Website and/or Products, understand how you use our Website and/or Products, maintain a persistent session, and improve and further develop our Website and/or Products; and (iii) serve targeted and other advertising, and provide custom experiences, across other sites, apps, online services, digital properties and devices, measure how the ads perform, and for analytics purposes. The Tracking Technologies used on the Website and Products include the following, among others: Cookies: Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. In addition to collecting information, we use cookies to help us authenticate users, provide content of interest to you, analyze which features you use most frequently, and measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness. To do this, we may use both session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer until you delete them. For information regarding your choices regarding Cookies, please see Section III of this Privacy Policy.

      Local Storage Technologies: We may use local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications. Web Beacons: We use web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs,  to demonstrate that a webpage or email address was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked. Third Party Sites: When access to the Website and/or Products is made available to you through third-party sites, such as social media, please be aware that these other sites maintain their own policies regarding Tracking Technologies and the collection and use of information. You are responsible for reviewing those policies.

    7. Information obtained from third-party analytics services
      We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your access and use of the Website and the Products, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to device and internet usage. These third party analytics services use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing or using our Website and/or Products, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The information used by such analytics services is generally at the aggregate level. Google and other services may associate such data with visitation information collected from our Website and Products. We may add to or change these third-party analytics services from time to time. For more information on our analytics services, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website and the Products. If you have any questions, or to request a current list of our third-party analytics services, please contact us as set forth in Section XII (“How to Contact Us”).For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics

    8. Information obtained from Other Sources
      Social Media: We maintain a presence on LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and other social media and third-party sites, including our accounts, pages and related activities. We may collect personal information when you visit or use social media, including when you access our Website or Products from social media. We will do so in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policies of those sites, apps and applicable law. Personal information may also be collected by the third-party social media sites that host our social media pages. These sites may provide aggregate information and analysis to us about visitors’ use of our social media pages. This allows us to better understand and analyze our user growth, general demographic information about the users of these pages, and interaction with the content that we post. Overall, this information may be used to help us understand the types of visitors and users of our social media pages and use of the content. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected by such third-party social media sites. For more information on their privacy and security practices please review the privacy policies and terms of use on their respective websites.

  • HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
     
    We may use and share your personal information as set forth below:

    • To provide the Website and the Products;

    • To solicit your feedback, inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners;

    • To monitor, support, analyze, and improve the Website and the Products;

    • To communicate with you regarding the Website and the Products;

    • To fulfill your requests for information regarding new or improved products and services;

    • To engage in marketing, advertising, and tracking activities, and evaluate the efficacy of our efforts, provided that, where required under applicable law, we will obtain your prior opt-in consent to send electronic marketing communications and/or our newsletter;

    • To engage research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud, or other criminal activity;

    • To protect the safety and security of our Website, Products, and customers;

    • To third-party contractors and service providers that provide services to us in the operation of our business and assistance with the Website and the Products, such as technical support for our Website and the Products and providing services such as marketing and advertising companies, payment processors, consulting service organizations, IT and cloud service providers, among others; 

    • To create and disclose aggregated, anonymous, user statistics and other information to (i) affiliates, agents, business partners, and other third parties; (ii) describe the Website and the Products to current and prospective business partners; and (iii) other third parties for lawful purposes; 

    • To share some or all of your information with our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates or other companies under common control with us;  

    • To fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements;

    • To comply with applicable law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;

    • To assess or complete a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, investment, or similar corporate event where we expect that your personal information will be part of the transferred assets; 

    • To audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;

    • To prevent, identify, investigate, and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical, or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft; and

    • Otherwise, with your consent.

    We will take reasonable measures (e.g., by contract) to require that any party receiving any of your personal information from us, including for purposes of providing the Website and/or the Products, undertakes to: (i) retain and use such information only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; (ii) not disclose your personal information except with your consent, as permitted by applicable law, or as permitted by this Privacy Policy; and (iii) generally protect the privacy of your personal information.

  • YOUR CHOICES

    Update Information: If the personal information we have for you changes, you may correct, update, or delete it by contacting us as set forth in Section XII of this Privacy Policy. You may correct, update, or delete some of their personal information directly in your account on the Products. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process all such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases.  Additionally, we will retain and use your information (or copies thereof) as necessary to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

    Marketing Communications: You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any of our marketing emails. Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails. 

    Cookie Management
    : Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies or other Tracking Technologies, the Website and/or the Products may not work properly.  For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out.  We cannot offer any assurances as to whether the companies we work with participate in the opt-out programs described above. 

  • HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

  • CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

    We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18 through the Website and the Products. If you are under 18, please do not give us any personal information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Website or the Products without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

  • EXTERNAL SITES

    The Website and the Products may contain links to third-party websites (“External Sites”). These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by us of the content on such External Sites. The content of such External Sites is developed and provided by others. You should contact the website administrator or webmaster for those External Sites if you have any concerns regarding such links or any content located on such External Sites. We are not responsible for the content of any linked External Sites and do not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such External Sites. You should take precautions when downloading files from all websites to protect your computer from viruses and other destructive programs. If you decide to access linked External Sites, you do so at your own risk.

  • DO NOT TRACK

    As discussed above, third parties such as advertising networks and analytics providers may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you access or use the Website and the Products. Currently, various browsers offer a “Do Not Track” option, but there is no standard for commercial websites. At this time, we do not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

  • NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact us via email at privacy@kindo.ai.

  • NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

    We do not sell your personal information as defined under Nevada law. Nonetheless, if you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties. You can exercise this right by contacting us at privacy@kindo.ai with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account.

  • IMPORTANT NOTICE TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS

    The Website, the Products and our servers are operated in the United States. Please be aware that your information, including your personal information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your country of origin. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Website and/or the Products, you consent to any transfer and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you do so at your own risk.

  • UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our privacy practices. We will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated, and we encourage you to revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes. By accessing the Website and/or the Products after we change this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.

  • HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, please email us at privacy@kindo.ai or write to us at:

    Usable Machines, Inc. dba Kindo 
    1001 Wilshire Boulevard PMB 2189
    Los Angeles, CA 90017

© 2024 Usable Machines, Inc.

Elevate your work

Platform
Solutions
Security
Community
Company
Platform
Solutions
Security
Community
Company

© 2024 Usable Machines, Inc.

Platform
Solutions
Security
Community
Company

© 2024 Usable Machines, Inc.